TMSAA logo

The cross country teams of North Middle School, South Middle School and Winchester Christian Academy competed in their sectional meet on Thursday at Sanders Ferry Park in Hendersonville.

The South and WCA teams competed in the A classification while the North runners competed in the AA division.

The top eight teams and the top 10 individuals outside of those qualifying teams in each classification earned berths to the state championship meet with four local runners meeting that qualifying standard.

The A girls race started the meet with WCA’s Lyla Phillips and Sadie Wells doing well enough to earn spots in the state meet.

Phillips finished 25th with a time of 15:26 to claim one of the individual spots while Wells claimed the last of those berths with a time of 16:18 to finish 42nd.

The South Lady Trojans had two runners narrowly miss the cut as Zoe Cole placed 47th with a mark of 16:35, and Madyson Dutz was close behind in 49th place with a mark of 16:38.

The remaining runners for the WCA Lady Lions and their times and placements for the day were Aribella Mitchell, 55th, 16:50; Alex Wiley, 88th, 20:51; and Hailee Jett, 93rd, 22:26.

The remaining runners for the Lady Trojans and their times and placements for the day were Ruby Metcalf, 62nd, 17:15; Payton Dearing, 67th, 17:49; Abby Majors, 75th, 18:38; Jada Hand, 77th, 19:13; and River Robinson, 81st, 19:57.

In the team standings, the Lady Trojans and the Lady Lions both narrowly missed qualifying for the state meet as a group.

The Lady Trojans finished ninth with a team score of 252 while the Lady Lions were right behind them in 10th place with 256 points. This put them right behind Charlotte Middle School for the final qualifying spot with 244 points.

The A boys race saw two South runners make the cut for the state meet with Jasper Henley and Michael Vasenko performing well for the Trojans.

Henley finished 25th overall and had the second-fastest time among the individual qualifiers as he completed the course in 13:28.

Vasenko also put in a solid performance to move on to the next round as he finished 44th for the race with a mark of 13:47. The qualifying line would be established by Burns’ Gideon Williams, who finished 53rd with a time of 14:14.

The remaining runners for the Trojans and their times and placements for the day were William Money, 74th, 16:22; Ethan Short, 77th, 16:36; Spencer Garner, 91st, 17:58; Tucker Harris, 94th, 18:17; and Luke Stephens, 95th, 18:21.

As a team, the Trojans would take 11th place out of 13 teams in the boys race with a group score of 295. They would finish well behind Hillsboro’s 231 points for the final team berth.

The WCA Lions had two runners in action for the day with neither making the cut for the state meet. Daniel Garland placed 93rd with a time of 18:16, and Levi Karl took 96th place with a mark of 18:22.

The North Gators and Gatorettes had seven total runners in action for the AA girls and boys races.

Audrey Stewart had the top time for the Gatorettes as she finished 62nd with a time of 14:05. However, this would leave her 36 seconds behind Heritage’s Jillian Roth in 33rd place for the final individual qualifying spot.

Ruby Webb and Calli Alonso both cracked the top-100 on the girls side as they finished 86th and 94th, respectively, with times of 14:49 and 14:57.

Illyanna Yates rounded out the times for the Gatorettes with a mark of 18:53 to take 173rd.

On the boys side, Loui Arellano placed 61st with a time of 12:41, which placed him 12 seconds behind Siegel’s Oliver Pepper in 41st place for the final qualifying spot in a crowded field.

The other runners for the Gators would be Austin Heath in 147th with a time of 13:57 and Mason Phillips in 192nd with a mark of 17:02.

The qualifying runners for South and WCA will next compete on Oct. 2 in the state championship meet at Weakley Park in Clarksville. The meet is scheduled to begin at 10 a.m.