Austin Huffhines

Franklin County's Austin Huffhines competes in the boys 200-yard individual medley during a meet Friday in Manchester. Huffhines finished first in the event with a time of 2:10.25.

The high school and middle school swim teams of Franklin County opened their season Friday with a meet against teams from Manchester and Tullahoma at the Manchester Recreation Center.

The swim teams for Franklin County included athletes from North, South and Franklin County High.

The Franklin County swimmers recorded 13 top-3 finishes across the 17 events for the meet, including three first-place finishes. Austin Huffhines led the way for Franklin County as he placed first in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard butterfly for the meet.

Recording first-place finishes were:

  • Austin Huffhines, boys 200-yard individual medley, 2:10.25
  • Austin Huffhines, boys 100-yard butterfly, 57.62 seconds
  • Jacob Dyer, boys 100-yard freestyle, 53.62 seconds

Recording second-place finishes were:

  • Remington Hitchcox, boys 200-yard freestyle, 1:59.42
  • Caitlyn Slayton, girls 50-yard freestyle, 28.13 seconds
  • Jacob Dyer, boys 50-yard freestyle, 23.20 seconds
  • Caitlyn Slayton, girls 100-yard freestyle, 1:03.79
  • Elizabeth Roggli, mixed 50-yard backstroke, 48.41 seconds
  • Marilee Crabtree, girls 100-yard backstroke, 1:12.50
  • Carson Huffhines, boys 100-yard backstroke, 1:05.13

Recording third-place finishes were:

  • Carson Huffhines, boys 200-yard individual medley, 2:26.71
  • Sam Rhoton, boys 100-yard freestyle, 1:03.21
  • Victoria Gamez, girls 100-yard breaststroke, 1:33.44

Recording fourth-place finishes were:

  • Marilee Crabtree, girls 50-yard freestyle, 29.36 seconds
  • Sam Rhoton, boys 50-yard freestyle, 27.57 seconds
  • Dillen Priest, girls 100-yard freestyle, 1:12.26
  • Remington Hitchcox, boys 100-yard breaststroke, 1:11.48

Recording a fifth-place finish was:

  • Patrick O’Connor, boys 50-yard freestyle, 31.83 seconds

Recording sixth-place finishes were:

  • Dillen Priest, girls 50-yard freestyle, 31.32 seconds
  • Cayleigh O’Connor, girls 100-yard backstroke, 1:23.45

Recording a seventh-place finish was:

  • Patrick O’Connor, boys 100-yard breaststroke, 1:29.9

Recording an eighth-place finish was:

  • Sandra Gamez, girls 100-yard backstroke, 1:30.04

Recording a ninth-place finish was:

  • Katie Crownover, girls 100-yard freestyle, 1:22.36

Recording a 10th-place finish was:

  • Malloree Riddle, girls 100-yard backstroke, 1:32.84

Other placements for Franklin County swimmers included:

  • Cayleigh O’Connor, girls 50-yard freestyle, 32.52 seconds, 11th
  • Victoria Gamez, girls 50-yard freestyle, 32.68 seconds, 12th
  • Katie Crownover, girls 50-yard freestyle, 35.74 seconds, 13th
  • Sandra Gamez, girls 50-yard freestyle, 35.95 seconds, 14th
  • Malloree Riddle, girls 50-yard freestyle, 37.34 seconds, 15th
  • Elizabeth Roggli, girls 50-yard freestyle, 38.27 seconds, 16th

The Franklin County swim teams are next scheduled to compete on Feb. 26 in a home meet against teams from Manchester. The meet is scheduled to begin at 5:15 p.m.