Owen Stewart

Franklin County's Owen Stewart competes in a meet Tuesday at Don Davidson Park in Fayetteville. Stewart finished fourth in the high school boys race with a time of 20:33.

The cross country teams of Franklin County High School, North Middle School, South Middle School and Winchester Christian Academy competed in a meet Tuesday at Don Davidson Park in Fayetteville.

The FCHS Rebels and Rebelettes notched six total top-20 finishes in the high school portion of the meet with three members of the Rebels finishing inside of the top 10 on the boys side.

Owen Stewart had the top placement of the day for the Rebels as he finished fourth with a time of 20:33. Teammate Braden Collins crossed the finish line a second later in fifth place with a mark of 20:34.

Daniel Heath was able to crack the top 10 as well as he finished eighth for the meet with a time of 20:40.

Rounding out the top-20 placements for the Rebels was Nathan Bradford, who finished the course with a time of 21:12 to take 13th place.

The Rebels also had two more runners finish in the top 25 as Xander Brammer finished 23rd with a time of 22:23, and Jayden Taylor had a time of 22:28 to finish 25th.

The remaining times and placements for the Rebels on the day were Josiah Cruz, 28th, 22:49; Cristian Fravel, 30th, 23:07; Christian Ferrall, 37th, 24:42; Brandon Woodall, 38th, 24:51; and Jackson Wine, 52nd, 27:19.

The Rebelettes had four runners in competition with Nora Daugherty leading the way as she finished 16th with a time of 25:30.

Sophie Roberts would finish one spot behind Daugherty in 17th place with a makr of 25:50 for the day.

Catherine Money raced to a 23rd-place finish with a time of 26:58, and Addy Hannaway completed the course with a time of 29:37 to take 39th.

The Rebels and Rebelettes will next compete on Saturday at the Southern Showcase in Huntsville, Alabama. The meet is scheduled to begin at 8 a.m.

The WCA Lions and Lions had six top-25 placements on the day with three of their boys runners making it into the top 10.

The South Trojans and Lady Trojans combined for seven top-25 finishes in the middle school races with two top-10 placements occurring for South on the boys side.

The North Gators and Gatorettes finished with four top-15 runners and two runners inside of the top 10.

WCA's Colton Cox had the top overall time for the local runners as he finished third in the boys race with a time of 10:16.

Jasper Henley made it into the top five for South as he finished fourth in the boys race with a time of 10:17.

Austin Heath was the first North runner across the finish line in the boys race as he finished sixth with a mark of 11 minutes.

Michael Vasenko also finished in the top 10 for South as he took ninth place with a mark of 11:11. He would cross the finish line in between WCA's Garrett Thompson and Jack Price in eighth and 10th place, respectively, with times of 11:09 and 11:14.

Lane Blevins of WCA raced into the top 20 as he finished 19th with a time of 12:17.

South's William Money and Spencer Garner finished with equal times of 12:33 as they had a photo finish between each other for 20th and 21st place, respectively.

The remaining times and placements for the Trojans on the day were Luke Stephens, 28th, 13:23; Tucker Harris, 29th, 13:33; Ethan Short, 30th, 13:40; AJ Long, 41st, 16:04; and Gavin Biddle, 45th, 20:21.

Rounding out the times and placements for the Lions were Wyatt Reed, 32nd, 13:48; Levi Karl, 35th, 13:55; and Daniel Garland, 38th, 14:36.

On the girls side, North's Audrey Stewart was the first local runner across the finish line as she placed 10th with a time of 12:02.

This would lead to a series of local finishes in close proximity as WCA's Lyla Phillips finished 11th with a time of 12:27, followed closely by North's Ruby Webb and Calli Alonso in 12th and 14th, respectively, with marks of 12:29 and 12:35.

Zoe Cole had the top performance for the Lady Trojans as she finished 15th with a mark of 12:46.

Madyson Dutz would be the next Lady Trojan across the finish line as she finished 18th with a time of 13:04. WCA's Sadie Wells followed with a time of 13:11 to finish 19th.

River Robinson would eke her way into the top 25 for South as she finished 25th with a time of 13:48.

The remaining times and placements for the Lady Lions on the day were Julianna Shetters, 29th, 14:02; Elise Horton, 43rd, 15:39; Audrey Glenn, 47th, 16:07; Alex Wiley, 51st, 16:59; and Hailee Jett, 57th, 18:34.

Rounding out the times and placements for the Lady Trojans on the day were Ruby Metcalf, 27th, 13:57; Payton Dearing, 31st, 14:17; Abby Majors, 34th, 14:33; Madison Alm, 39th, 15:10; Riley Rogers, 53rd, 17:11; and Bobbie Jean Prisock, 60th, 21:38.

The cross country teams of North, South and WCA will compete on Tuesday in their sectional meet at Sanders Ferry Park in Hendersonville. The meet is scheduled to begin at 3 p.m.