Dakotya Carroll

Winchester’s Dakotya Carroll competes in the boys 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle during a meet on June 17 in Tullahoma. Carroll finished first in the event with a time of 22.87 seconds.

 

Sarah-Russell Roberson

Winchester’s Sarah-Russell Roberson swims in the girls 11-12 100-yard individual medley during a meet on June 17 in Tullahoma. Roberson finished first in the event with a time of 1:13.51.

Carson Huffhines

Winchester’s Carson Huffhines competes in the boys 11-12 100-yard individual medley during a meet on June 17 in Tullahoma. Huffhines swam to a first-place finish with a mark of 1:05.55

Remington Hitchcox

Winchester’s Remington Hitchcox reaches the finish line in the boys 15-18 100-yard individual medley during a meet on June 17 in Tullahoma. Hitchcox touched the finish line with a time of 1:04.65 to take first place in the event.

The Winchester Penguins competed in a meet on June 17 against the Tullahoma Swim Club at the D.W. Wilson Community Center in Tullahoma.

The Penguins finished the meet with 58 top-three finishes for the day, including a season-high 31 first-place finishes.

In the team standings, the Penguins got a close win with their 217 points trumping Tullahoma’s team score of 190 at the end of the day.

Recording first-place finishes were:

• Hazel Tipps, Fischer Hill, Dakotya Carroll and Claire Getty, mixed 8-and-under 100-yard medley relay, 2:20.05

•Aubrey Webb, Hallie Tipps, Carson Huffhines and Ashtyn Carrol, mixed 11-12 100-yard medley relay,  1:16

• Addison Hannaway, Tessa Schwartz, Austin Huffhines and Remington Hitchcox, mixed 15-18 100-yard medley relay, 1:00.7

• Dakotya Carroll, boys 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle, 22.87 seconds

• Sarah-Russell Roberson, girls 11-12 50-yard freestyle, 30.11 seconds

• Malloree Riddle, girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle, 37.5 seconds

• Josiah Gayton, boys 13-14 50-yard freestyle, 29.99 seconds

• Austin Huffhines, boys 15-18 50-yard freestyle, 24.15 seconds

• Kennedy Beirs, boys 9-10 25-yard breaststroke, 30.39 seconds

• Carson Huffhines, boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke, 43.75 seconds

• Josiah Gayton, boys 13-14 50-yard breaststroke, 38.78 seconds

• Tessa Schwartz, girls 15-18 50-yard breaststroke, 40.84 seconds

• Remington Hitchcox, boys 15-18 50-yard breaststroke, 34.39 seconds

• Dakotya Carroll, boys 8-and-under 100-yard individual medley, 2:19.11

• Cambron Simmons, boys 9-10 100-yard individual medley, 2:25.2

• Sarah-Russell Roberson, girls 11-12 100-yard individual medley, 1:13.51

• Carson Huffhines, boys 11-12 100-yard individual medley, 1:05.55

• Malloree Riddle, girls 13-14 100-yard individual medley, 1:35.51

• Remington Hitchcox, boys 15-18 100-yard individual medley, 1:04.65

• Claire Getty, girls 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke, 24.96 seconds

• Dakotya Carroll, boys 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke, 25.35 seconds

• Raelyn Backus, girls 9-10 25-yard backstroke, 24.22 seconds

• Sarah-Russell Roberson, girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke, 33.86 seconds

• Carson Huffhines, boys 11-12 50-yard backstroke, 29.76 seconds

• Malloree Riddle, girls 13-14 50-yard backstroke, 43.27 seconds

• Austin Huffhines, boys 15-18 50-yard backstroke, 28.06 seconds

• Josiah Gayton, boys 13-14 50-yard butterfly, 33.21 seconds

• Austin Huffhines, boys 15-18 50-yard butterfly, 26.09 seconds

• Liam Brain, Asher Threlkeld, Fischer Hill and Dakotya Carroll, boys 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay, 2:01.53

• Kennedy Beirs, Layton Reid, Nolan Curtis and Cambron Simmons, boys 9-10 100-yard freestyle relay, 1:48.94

• Remington Hitchcox, Josiah Gayton, Carson Huffhines and Austin Huffhines, boys 15-18 100-yard freestyle relay, 51.44 seconds

Recording second-place finishes were:

• Raelynn Backus, Kennedy Beirs, Cambron Simmons and Hannah Tipps, mixed 9-10 100-yard medley relay, 1:52.22

• Hazel Tipps, girls 6-and-under 25-yard freestyle, 42.06 seconds

• Claire Getty, girls 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle, 23.92 seconds

• Fischer Hill, boys 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle, 27.11 seconds

• Cambron Simmons, boys 9-10 50-yard freestyle, 44.29 seconds

• Ashtyn Carroll, boys 11-12 50-yard freestyle, 40.11 seconds

• Tessa Schwartz, girls 15-18 50-yard freestyle, 31.61 seconds

• Remington Hitchcox, boys 15-18 50-yard freestyle, 25.67 seconds

• Cambron Simmons, boys 9-10 25-yard breaststroke, 31.13 seconds

• Aubrey Webb, girls 11-12 50-yard breaststroke, 1:08.37

• Hallie Tipps, girls 11-12 100-yard individual medley, 1:36.97

• Hazel Tipps, girls 6-and-under 25-yard backstroke, 35.09 seconds

• Kennedy Beirs, boys 9-10 25-yard backstroke, 27.24 seconds

• Hallie Tipps, girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke, 42.08 seconds

• Tessa Schwartz, girls 15-18 50-yard backstroke, 35.85 seconds

• Addison Hannaway, girls 15-18 50-yard butterfly, 39.51 seconds

Recording third-place finishes were:

• Raelynn Backus, girls 9-10 50-yard freestyle, 50.6 seconds

• Nolan Curtis, boys 9-10 50-yard freestyle, 57.53 seconds

• Hallie Tipps, girls 11-12 50-yard freestyle, 36.49 seconds

• Hannah Tipps, girls 9-10 25-yard breaststroke, 32.95 seconds

• Nolan Curtis, boys 9-10 25-yard breaststroke, 32.78 seconds

• Liam Brain, boys 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke, 35.04 seconds

• Hannah Tipps, girls 9-10 25-yard backstroke, 24.93 seconds

• Nolan Curtis, boys 9-10 25-yard backstroke, 28.71 seconds

• Aubrey Webb, girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke, 45.65 seconds

• Ashtyn Carroll, boys 11-12 50-yard backstroke, 43.88 seconds

• Ashtyn Carroll, boys 11-12 50-yard butterfly, 53.12 seconds

The Penguins competed next on Tuesday in a meet in Athens, Alabama, which came after the Herald Chronicle’s press deadline.