Carson Huffhines

Winchester's Carson Huffhines competes in the boys 11-12 100-meter individual medley event during a league championship meet Saturday in Manchester. Huffhines finished first in the event with a time of 1:07.78.

The Winchester Penguins competed in their league championship meet Saturday at the Manchester Recreation Center against the Manchester Makos and the Tullahoma Swim Club.

The league championship meet normally brings together 10 teams from around Tennessee and Alabama, but this year’s event was split across four venues with the results to be combined together at a later time.

For their local edition of the meet, the Penguins recorded 61 top-five finishes on the day, including 14 first-place finishes and 41 placements inside of the top three. Details on the combined results for all four locations were pending at the time of writing.

Recording first-place finishes were:

  • Dakotya Carroll boys 8-and-under 25-meter freestyle, 22.72 seconds
  • Cameron Dyer, boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle, 35.95 seconds
  • Sarah-Russell Roberson, girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 28.93 seconds
  • Carson Huffhines, boys 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 26.21 seconds
  • Oliver Sims, boys 8-and-under 25-meter breaststroke, 31.85 seconds
  • Cameron Dyer, boys 9-10 25-meter breaststroke, 23.18 seconds
  • Hallie Tipps, girls 11-12 50-meter breaststroke, 48.67 seconds
  • Josiah Gayton, boys 13-14 50-meter breaststroke, 38.92 seconds
  • Cameron Dyer, boys 9-10 100-meter individual medley, 1:35.81
  • Carson Huffhines, boys 11-12 100-meter individual medley, 1:07.78
  • Oliver Sims, boys 8-and-under 25-meter backstroke, 25.77 seconds
  • Carson Huffhines, boys 11-12 50-meter backstroke, 30.27 seconds
  • Dakotya Carroll, boys 8-and-under 25-meter butterfly, 33.32 seconds
  • Penguins boys 8-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay team, 1:42.1

Recording second-place finishes were:

  • Penguins mixed 8-and-under 100-meter medley relay team, 2:20.37
  • Penguins mixed 9-10 100-meter medley relay team, 1:26.97
  • Penguins mixed 13-14 100-meter medley relay team, 1:08.05
  • Penguins mixed 15-18 100-meter medley relay team, 56.46 seconds
  • Asher Threlkeld, boys 8-and-under 25-meter freestyle, 24.42 seconds
  • Hallie Tipps, girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 32.6 seconds
  • Josiah Gayton, boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 28.59 seconds
  • Austin Huffhines, boys 15-18 50-meter freestyle, 22.98 seconds
  • Sarah-Russell Roberson, girls 11-12 100-meter individual medley, 1:12.49
  • Austin Huffhines, boys 15-18 100-meter individual medley, 58.69 seconds
  • Dakotya Carroll, boys 8-and-under 25-meter backstroke, 26.29 seconds
  • Hallie Tipps, girls 11-12 50-meter backstroke, 40.39 seconds
  • Sarah-Russell Roberson, girls 11-12 50-meter butterfly, 32.34 seconds
  • Josiah Gayton, boys 13-14 50-meter butterfly, 31.55 seconds
  • Austin Huffhines, boys 15-18 50-meter butterfly, 25.09 seconds
  • Penguins boys 9-10 100-meter freestyle relay team, 1:31.74
  • Penguins girls 15-18 100-meter freestyle relay team, 57.33 seconds
  • Penguins boys 15-18 100-meter freestyle relay team, 46.79 seconds

Recording third-place finishes were:

  • Penguins mixed 11-12 100-meter medley relay team, 1:20.39
  • Hazel Tipps, girls 6-and-under 25-meter freestyle, 33.28 seconds
  • Oliver Sims, boys 8-and-under 25-meter freestyle, 26 seconds
  • Amelia Sims, girls 9-10 50-meter freestyle, 40.26 seconds
  • Dax Chretien, boys 8-and-under 25-meter breaststroke, 38.49 seconds
  • Amelia Sims, girls 9-10 25-meter breaststroke, 24.66 seconds
  • Tessa Schwartz, girls 15-18 50-meter breaststroke, 41.1 seconds
  • Remington Hitchcox, boys 15-18 50-meter breaststroke, 34.61 seconds
  • Hazel Tipps, girls 6-and-under 25-meter backstroke, 33.77 seconds
  • Asher Threlkeld, boys 8-and-under 25-meter backstroke, 27.21 seconds
  • Amelia Sims, girls 9-10 25-meter backstroke, 21.88 seconds
  • Brandt Chretien, boys 9-10 25-meter backstroke, 25.08 seconds
  • Marilee Crabtree, girls 15-18 50-meter backstroke, 33.78 seconds
  • Penguins girls 9-10 100-meter freestyle relay team, 1:49.9
  • Penguins boys 11-12 100-meter freestyle relay team, 1:42.32

Recording fourth-place finishes were:

  • Wyatt Finney, boys 8-and-under 25-meter freestyle, 26.97 seconds
  • Hannah Threlkeld, girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 35.13 seconds
  • Remington Hitchcox, boys 15-18 50-meter freestyle, 25.1 seconds
  • Ashtyn Carroll, boys 11-12 50-meter breaststroke, 1:00.85
  • Malloree Riddle, girls 13-14 50-meter breaststroke, 52.3 seconds
  • Marilee Crabtree, girls 13-14 50-meter breaststroke, 41.77 seconds
  • Wyatt Finney, boys 8-and-under 25-meter backstroke, 28.3 seconds
  • Nolan Curtis, boys 9-10 25-meter backstroke, 27.35 seconds
  • Hannah Threlkeld, girls 13-14 50-meter backstroke, 40.58 seconds
  • Tessa Schwartz, girls 15-18 50-meter backstroke, 35.98 seconds
  • Remington Hitchcox, boys 15-18 50-meter backstroke, 32.26 seconds

Recording fifth-place finishes were:

  • Malloree Riddle, girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 38.13 seconds
  • Marilee Crabtree, girls 15-18 50-meter freestyle, 29.91 seconds
  • Aubrey Webb, girls 11-12 50-meter backstroke, 42.99 seconds

The league championship meet marked the end of the summer swimming season for the Penguins.